Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Cheltenham Town Hall - Imperial Square, Cheltenham, GL50 1QA. View directions

Contact: Bev Thomas, Democratic Services Team Leader 

Note: Local authorities are now required to hold their meetings in person. The council has chosen to hold this meeting at Cheltenham Town Hall with Councillors participating at the venue using Cisco webex. This will ensure the meeting can be livestreamed as due to current coronavirus regulations space at the venue is limited. We would therefore encourage you to watch this meeting online via https://www.youtube.com/user/cheltenhamborough 

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies

Minutes:

Apologies received from Councillors Baker, Bassett-Smith, Hegenbarth and Seacome

 

Present in Cheltenham Town Hall : Cllrs Atherstone, Barnes, Barrell, Boyes, Britter, Clark, Collins, Dobie, Fisher, Flynn, Harman, Harvey, Hay, Holliday, Horwood, Jeffries, Lewis, Maughfling, McCloskey, McKinlay, Oliver, Payne, Pineger, Sankey, Savage Wheeler, Wilkinson, Willingham, Williams

 

Present via Webex (non voting) Cllrs Babbage, Brownsteen, Clucas, Fifield, Mason, Nelson, Stafford

2.

Communications By the retiring Mayor

Minutes:

The retiring Mayor wished to acknowledge the level of commitment, initiative and enthusiasm from officers at Cheltenham Borough Council during the unprecedented circumstances of the pandemic through 2020/21.

He recognised the amazing feat of keeping so many complex services going, while also inventing new ones, and with most staff working from home. He thanked all officers and Members for their sacrificial commitment to help the people of Cheltenham through this period and ongoing. In particular he wished to thank the Strategy and Engagement Manager and his team and the Revenues and Benefits team and apologised if there were some individuals who had also gone beyond the call of duty and he had failed to mention.

He also wished to thank the Mayor’s PA, Mayor’s driver and the Democratic Services team for their support over the last two years.

Finally, he referred to his work with the food network and thanked Cllr Clucas and the Leader Cllr Hay and former Leader Steve Jordan in relation to their work relating to the Mayor’s foodbank fund.

3.

Election of Mayor (Chair of Council) 2021-2022

Minutes:

The Mayor called on Councillor Hay to move the motion proposing Councillor Steve Harvey as Mayor.

 

Councillor Harvey was proposed for the office of Mayor by Councillor Hay and this was seconded by Councillor Payne.

 

RESOLVED THAT

 

Councillor Steve Harvey be, and is hereby elected Mayor of the Borough of Cheltenham and Council Chairman for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The Head of Paid Service invited the Mayor to sign a Declaration of Acceptance of Office of Council chairman for the ensuing municipal year 2021-22.

 

Councillor Steve Harvey took the chair.

4.

Election of Deputy Mayor (Vice Chair of Council) 2021-22

Minutes:

The Mayor called on Councillor Fisher to move the motion proposing Councillor Sandra Holliday as Deputy Mayor.

 

Councillor Holliday was proposed for the office of Deputy Mayor by Councillor Fisher and this was seconded by Councillor Collins.

 

Members spoke both for and against the nomination.

 

Upon a request for a recorded vote on the nomination it was

 

RESOLVED THAT

 

Councillor Sandra Holliday be, and is hereby elected Deputy Mayor of the Borough of Cheltenham and Council Vice Chair for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The Head of Paid Service invited the Deputy Mayor to sign a Declaration of Acceptance of Office of Council Vice-Chair for the ensuing municipal year 2021-22.

 

Voting

 

FOR (16)-Barrell, Barnes, Britter, Collins, Fisher, Harman, Harvey, Holliday, Jeffries, McCloskey, McKinlay, Oliver, Payne, Pineger, Wheeler, Willingham

 

AGAINST(4)-Boyes, Flynn, Horwood, Lewis

 

ABSTAIN-(8) Atherstone,Clark, Dobie, Hay, Maughfling, Sankey,Savage, Wilkinson

5.

Declarations of interest

Minutes:

Councillors Babbage, Fifield, Fisher, Harman, Nelson, Wheeler, Williams, Willingham declared an interest as County Councillors.

6.

Minutes of the last meeting pdf icon PDF 535 KB

Minutes of the meeting held on 22 March 2021

Minutes:

RESOLVED THAT

 

The minutes of the meeting held on 22 March 2021 be approved and signed as a correct record.

7.

Communications by the Mayor

Minutes:

The Mayor reminded Members that they had been invited to attend the Inauguration of the Mayor virtually that evening.

8.

Appointment of the Leader of the Council

Minutes:

Councillor Jeffries proposed that Councillor Hay be appointed the Leader of the Council for the ensuing 4 years.

 

The proposal was seconded by Councillor Wilkinson.

 

RESOLVED THAT

 

Councillor Rowena Hay be appointed the Leader of the Council for the ensuing 4 years.

9.

Communications by the Leader of the Council

Minutes:

 

The Leader took the opportunity to welcome the 8 newly elected Councillors-Councillors Alisha Lewis, Emma Nelson, Guy Maughfling, Barbara Clark, Ian Bassett-Smith, Richard Pineger, Stephan Fifield, Julie Sankey,

 

She wished to put on record her thanks to the Elections Manager and the Returning Officer for all they did in making the election venues safe and secure for all.

 

She then went on to thank the outgoing Police and Crime Commissioner, Martin Surl and wished him well in his next venture.

 

Congratulations were awarded to Chris Nelson on his election to the office of Police and Crime commissioner she looked forward to hearing his vision for Gloucestershire in due course.

 

Congratulations were also given to the new Mayor, Councillor Steve Harvey and Deputy Mayor, Councillor  Sandra Holiday.

 

Finally, she sincerely thanked the Chief Executive and the Democratic Services Team Leader and all others involved in moving this Annual meeting to the Town Hall to allow all Members that wished to attend in person to do so.

10.

To note the membership of Cabinet including the Deputy Leader

Minutes:

The Leader informed Council of her new cabinet and deputy leader as follows :

 

Councillor Peter Jeffries-Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member Finance and Assets

Councillor Iain Dobie –Cabinet Member Waste, Recycling & Street Services,

Councillor Max Wilkinson –Cabinet Member Climate Emergency

Councillor Andrew Mckinlay –Cabinet Member Cyber and Strategic Transport

Councillor Victoria Atherstone-Cabinet Member Culture Wellbeing & Business

Councillor Mike Collins –Cabinet Member Housing

Councillor Flo Clucas-Cabinet Member Safety & Communities

Councillor Martin Horwood –Cabinet Member Customer & Regulatory Services

 

The Leader explained that the portfolio names had changed. She had worked with the Chief Executive to ensure that the administration was working in alignment with the officer resources to deliver our Liberal Democrat vision for Cheltenham and had therefore taken the opportunity to redesign the areas of responsibility. These would be shared with all Members and residents.

 

11.

To Establish and Appoint to the following committees, (including the appointment of substitute members) pdf icon PDF 97 KB

Note : Details of political group nominations to committees will be circulated separately on the day of the meeting.

 

With Council’s agreement the Mayor may propose that the nominations are agreed on bloc.

 

a)    Overview and Scrutiny Committee (must be non-Executive members)

b)    Audit, Compliance and Governance Committee

c)    Planning

d)    Licensing

e)    Standards Committee (no substitutes)

f)     Appointments and Remuneration Committee

g)    JNC Disciplinary Committee

h)    JNC Appeals Committee

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The appointments to the following Committees were approved in accordance with the nominations contained in the table circulated and now attached to these minutes for information.

 

 a) Overview and Scrutiny committee

 

b) Audit, Compliance and Governance Committee

 

c) Planning

 

d) Licensing

 

e) Standards Committee

 

f) Appointments and Remuneration Committee

 

g) JNC Disciplinary Committee

 

h) JNC Appeals Committee

12.

Appointment of the Chair and Vice-Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Note : According to the Constitution the Chair shall not be a member of the political group which forms the Cabinet

Minutes:

Councillor Chris Mason was appointed as Chair of Overview and Scrutiny and Councillor Alex Hegenbarth was appointed as Vice Chair.

13.

Appointment to Gloucestershire Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee

To appoint one Councillor and a substitute, both non-Executive members.

Minutes:

Councillor Dilys Barrell was appointed to the Gloucestershire Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

14.

Appointment to Gloucestershire Economic Growth Scrutiny Committee

To appoint one Councillor and a substitute, both non-Executive members.

Minutes:

Councillor Paul McCloskey was appointed to the Gloucestershire Economic Growth Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

15.

Appointment to Gloucestershire Police and Crime Panel

To appoint one Councillor and a substitute

 

Note : Whilst this appointment does not have to be a non-Executive member, appointing such a member should avoid a potential conflict of interest and facilitate 2 way feedback with O&S committee (see report to Council 14 May 2012)

Minutes:

Councillor Jonny Brownsteen was appointed to the Police and Crime Panel.

16.

Appointments to advisory panels and working groups

To appoint to the following advisory panels and working groups :

 

a)    Treasury Management Panel

b)    Constitution Working Group

Minutes:

The appointments to the Treasury Management Panel and the Constitution Working group were then approved in accordance with the nominations contained in the table circulated (as amended).

 

Councillor Paul McCloskey was appointed Chair of the Treasury Management Panel.

 

Councillor Iain Dobie was appointed Chair of the Constitution Working Group.

17.

Appointment of Member Champions

To appoint Member Champions for the following:

 

-       Mental Health (currently 3 Members)

-       Armed Forces (currently 1 Member)

-       Safeguarding (currently 1 Member)

-       Cycling and Walking (currently 1 Member)

Minutes:

Councillors Victoria Atherstone and Martin Horwood were appointed Mental Health Champions

 

Councillor Dilys Barrell was appointed Safeguarding Champion.

 

Councillor Steve Harvey was appointed Armed Forces Champion

 

Councillor Richard Pineger was appointed Cycling and Walking Champion.

18.

To Approve Consequential Changes to the Constitution

Minutes:

RESOLVED

 

To approve the consequential changes to the constitution.

19.

Notices of Motion

Minutes:

There were none.

20.

To receive petitions

Minutes:

There were none.

21.

Any other item the Mayor determines as urgent and which requires a decision

The Selection Council will be followed by separate meetings of the Audit, Compliance and Governance Committee, Planning Committee, Licensing committee, Appointments and Remuneration Committee, JNC Disciplinary Committee, JNC Appeals Committee, Treasury Management Panel, the Constitution Working Group and the Asset Management Working Group. Each meeting will have the following standard agenda :

 

Agenda

 

Apologies

 

Declarations of Interest

 

To appoint the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Committee/Panel

 

 

NB In previous years the Mayor has proposed that the Chairs and Vice-Chairs where necessary be elected by Council rather than by individual committees in separate meetings.

Minutes:

The Mayor proposed that the Chairs and Vice-Chairs where necessary be elected by Council rather than by individual committees in separate meetings.

 

RESOLVED

 

To elect the Chairs and Vice-Chairs as proposed in the table circulated.